FINALS

96-Tropiano(EM) d. S.Delorenzo(Mac) 8-2.
103-Moran(VSS) d. Moor(Sea) 10-7.
112-M.DeLorenzo(Mac) d. Lazarus(Mac) 1-0.
119-Sgaglione(Pledg) d. Mitchell(Free) 8-7.
125-G.Estevez(Bal) d. Bivona(Pledg) 6-3.
130-Hagmaier(Div) d. Williams(LB) 6-4.
135-Jones(LB) d. Higgins(Beth) 8-7.
140-Rodriquez(LB) d. Etri(Bell) 5-3 OT
145-Donnelly(GC) d. Roehrig(SS) 1-0.
152-Molano(Mac) p. Bethay(Farm) 4:12.
160-DeLuca(EM) d. Tobia(Cal) 6-5.
171-Panarelli(Farm) d. O'Donnell(Mac) 5-4.
189-Labella(Mass) d. Lanzillotta(Mass) 3-0.
215-Villante(Mac) d. Daddino(Sew) 5-4 OT.
275-Ifasi(Beth) p. Schurlein(Sea) 1:55.

              
3rd and 4th Place

  96-Bonanno(Mass) d. Gillespie(LB) 5-1.
103-Kessler(Ros) d. Cook(EM) 7-6.
112-Ganas(GC) p. Popko(Mac) 2:52.
119-Murray(Ros) d. Walsh(LV) 5-4.
125-Cardella(Bal) d. Catania(Mac) OT cr.
130-Forman(Mass) d. D.Reitmayr(Mac) 6-4.
135-Saviano(Mac) d. Grimaldi(Min) 7-1.
140-Calvacca(Mac) d. Garsso(Sea) 11-6.
145-Maltese(Sea) d. Kosta(LB) 6-4.
152-Cappello(OyB) p. Nacht(Law) 3:12.
160-Franklin(Un) d. Murphy(LB) 14-10.
171-D'Orazio(Beth) d. Bishoff(IT) 3-2.
189-Oppedisano(GC) d. Sciuto(Clar) 14-1.
215-Molina(Ros) p. Bowker(Cal) 3:33.
275-Khawaja(LV) p. Ingram(Mac) 2:16.

               
5th and 6th Place

  96-Kumar(LB) d. Reilly(GC) 6-5.
103-Anderson(Bal) d. Pinto(Beth) 18-7.
112-Simensky(LV) d. Ginsberg(Bell) 4-0.
119-Schwartz(Bell) d. Piervinanzi(Her) 5-2.
125-Martorelli(Mac) d. Moriarty(LB) def.
130-Murray(NS) d. Mulvihill(EM) 2-0 OT.
135-Annibell(Cal) d. Lewis(Ros) def.
140-Vlahos(Man) p. Young(Mass) 3:34.
145-Athens(GNN) d. Fernandez(Div) 9-6.
152-Martinez(Plain) d. E.Reitmayr(Fr) def.
160-Davison(Mep) d. Andreno(Law) 8-4.
171-Ginobbi(Clar) d. Scott(Fr) OT cr.
189-Bishop(VSS) p. Hafeez(Syo) :50.
215-Monohan(CP) p. Jordan(LB) 2:31.
275-Eads(Wheat) d. Weiss(Bell) 11-5.





  Click here to return to
HOME PAGE.
NASSAU COUNTY TOURNAMENT FINAL RESULTS
Al Tropiano (East Meadow) works his spiral ride on Dan Bonanno (Massapequa) and goes on to win the 96 pound weight class.
Jamie Sgaglione (Plainedge) controls Rob Piervinanzi (Herricks). Sgaglione won this match and the Nassau crown at 119 pounds.
East Meadow's Matt DeLuca has Tak Sakaeda (Syosset) tied up. DeLuca won the 160 lbs. title and was Champion of Champions.
Section Eight champion, Mike LaBella squares off on the left with John Pakel (Port Washington) in the early rounds at 189 pounds.
Gabriel Estevez (Baldwin) wins this quarterfinal bout over Greg Martorelli (MacArthur) and the 125 pound Nassau crown.
MacArthur's Gian Villante works to turn Garrett Hill (Westbury). Villante went on to win the gold at 215 pounds.