2008 NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT
SEMIFINALS
                           DIVISION I SEMIFINAL RESULTS

96
-Sean McCormick (Johnson City-4) pinned Matt Ross (Rocky Point-11), 4:23.             
     -Bob Dierna (Wayne-5) pinned  Damon McQueen (Huntington-11), 1:23.

103-Ken Collado (Hauppauge-11) dec. Jose Vasquez (Huntington-11), 4-1.
      -Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa-2) dec. Nick Meinsen (John Glenn-11), 7-5.

112-Nick Arujau (Syosset-8) pinned Peter Morales (GStreet Campus-P), 1:42.
     -Justis Flamio (Mahopac-1) dec. Steven Keith (SWRiver-11), 8-3.

119-Steven Bonanno (Wantagh-8) dec. Winky Shepard (CSquare-3), 4-0.
     -Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central-9) dec. Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood-11), 8-7.

125-Shawn Brown (Canton-10) dec. Joe Grippi (Fox Lane-1), 9-7.
     -Jamie Franco (Monroe-Woodbury-9) dec. Jared Messina (Cheektowaga-6),12-5.

130-Andrew Lenzi (FordhamPrep-C) dc. Brandan McKeown (Burnt Hills-2), 14-5.
     - Brian Benton (Amsterdam-2) dec. Mike Doria (Massapequa-8), 10-5.

135-Zach Crain (Columbia-2) dec.Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster-6), 6-5.
     - Luke Bohn (Watertown-3) dec. Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa-8), 6-4.

140-Zach Clemente (LaSalle-2) dec, Rob Troy (Walt Whitman-11), 2-1.
     -Sean Floor (Port Jervis-9) dec. Rocky Cervini (Plainedge-8), 5-2.

145-John Greisheimer (Wantagh-8) pinned John Coffey (Pearl River-1), 3:08.
     -Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point-4) dec.TJ Neidhardt (SWRiver-11), 11-2.

152-Peter Capone (Johnson City-4) dec.Thomas Barriero (Massena-10), 5-1.
     -Rob Morey (Amsterdam-2) dec. Kerron Williams (Baldwin-8), 3-1.

160-Bryan Bourne (Spencerport-5) pinned Jordan Spirou (Clarke-8), 1:28.
     -Matt Bogardus (Fulton-3) dec. Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa-2), 13-3.

171-Austin Meys (Shenendehowa-2) pinned John Makastchian (Plainedge-8), 2:36.
     -Collin Tonney (Mexico-3) dec. Josue Mendez (Brentwood-11), 3-2.

189-Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa-2) dec.Christian Boley (Brockport-5), 6-2.
     -Josh Peters (Vestal-4) dec. Zach Buoanaiuto (Miller Place-11), 14-5.

215-Rob Eskander (Webster Thomas-5) dec. Collin Barry (Johnson City-4), 8-3.
     -Paul Glover (Spencerport-5) pinned Spencer DeSena (Garden City-8), 5:42.

285- Corey James (Kingston-9) dec.Dashaun Thomas (Hintington-11), 2-1.
      -Ken Altarac ( LaSalle-2) pinned Ken Altarac (LaSalle-2), 5:27.
                        DIVISION II SEMIFINAL RESULTS

96
- Arik Robinson (Peru-7) pinned Colton Dalberth (Marion-5), :32.
     - Dylan Kavanaugh (VVSherrill-3) dec. Noah Valastro (Hudson Falls-2), 12-6.

103- Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix-3) dec.DJ Pfluger (Sandy Creek-3), 10-0.
      -Quinton Murphy (Holley-5) pinned Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda-6), 4:56.

112- Rob Broda (Eden-6) dec. Danny Gormley (BGA-4), 13-1.
      -Joe Smalldone (Geneva-5) dec.Ryan Osleeb (NSalem-1), 8-3.

119-Chris Conti (Fredonia-6) tech.fall Kirk Harrington (Hudson Falls-2), 15-0.
     -Brian Borst (Duanesburg-2) dec.Sean Hanson (SJefferson-3), 11-7.

125-Brian Kampnich (IHC-3) dec. Mark Gillen (Johnstown-2), 4-1.
     -Garrett Morabito (Susquehanna Valley-4) dec. Eric Valez (Medina-6), 3-2.

130-Ian Paddock (Warsaw-5) pinned  Matt Metzler (Salamanca-6), 3:14.
     -Kyle Dake (Lansing-4) dec. Ken Kampnich (IHC-3), 5-0.

135-Brian Sewalt (Waverly-4) dec. Duane Roberts (Gouverneur-10),  7-2.
     -Alex Ekstrom (Pal Macedon-5) pinned  Craig Scott (Lyons-5), 1:11.

140-Josh Micek (Maple Grove-6) dec. Robert Merchant (Cob/Richmond-2), 11-3.
     -Mike Nevinger (Letchhworth-5) dec.Victor Coronado (Harpursville-4), 9-2.

145- Antonio Doldo (IHC-3)  dec. Josh Mayville (Marion-5), 3-1.
      -Kenny Betts (Fredonia-6) pinned James Charland (NAdirondack-7), 5:37.

152-Derek Brenon (IHC-3) dec.David Kohlbach (Windsor-4), 5-1.
     -Nick Czapla (Warsaw-5) dec.Aaron Barber (Hudson Falls-2) ,12-1.

160-Ryan Black (Warrensburg-2) pinned  Mike Gresh (Ripley-6), 2:55.
     -Ryan LeBlanc (MEaton-3) tech.fall Willl Carter (Westlake-1), 17-2.

171-Cody Hutcheson (Bath-5) dec. Max O'Meara (Red Hook-9), 4-3.
     -Tyler Beckwith (Greene-4) dec. Matt King (Wilson-6), 4-1.

189-Nate Scheidel (Caldonia-Mumford-5) dec. Chris Nocchi (Waverly-4), 12-2.
     -Dan Fruscella (Holland Patent-3) dec .Lou Emden (Johnstown-2), 6-3.

215-Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler-3) pinned Logan Rock (Warrensburg-2), 5:24.
     -Brad Eichelberger (Fredonia-6) dec. Jake Dale (Keshequa-5), 11-7.

285-Dustin Frederick (Ausable Valley-7) pinned Chris Pike (SherbEarville-3), 1:16.
     -Art Garvey (East Aurora-6) dec. Justin Lee (Cato-Meridian-3), 4-3.


MAT NOTES...
   Defending champions that advanced to the championship finals are two-time titlist Ian Paddock (52-1) of Warsaw-5 and undefeated Kyle Dake (43-0) of Lansing-4, both are headed for the showdown at 130 pounds. Paddock's lone loss was the two-time state king Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon), a 4-3 decision at 140 pounds. Other returning titlists include Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix-3) at 103, Chris Conti (Fredonia-6) at 119,  Kenny Betts (Fredonia-6) at 145 and Ausable Valley's-7 Dustin Frederick at 285 pounds.





John Greisheimer (Wantagh-8)
Steven
Bonanno (Wantagh-8)
Nick Arujau (Syosset-8)
Ken
Collado
(Hauppauge-11)