2007 New York State Tournament Semifinals
                         DIVISION I SEMIFINAL RESULTS


96
-Keith(SWR-11) d. Flamio(Mah-1) 8-2
     -L.Popolizio(Sh-2) d. Dierna(Way-5) 7-4
103-Arujau(Syo-8) d. Marianetti(GA-5) 5-1
     -Ruggirello(VC-9) d. Donatelli(BBpt-11) 5-2
112-Liguori(Want-8) p. Russ(StA) 1:57
     -T.J. Popolizio(Sh-2) d. Ellis(Brig-5) 4-3
119-Dutton(Haup-11) d. Benton(Am-2) 13-2
     -Brown(Mar-4) p. Bonanno(Want) 2:46
125-Lewandowski(Lan-6) d. Oddo(Mah-1) 5-3
     -Mandera(Can-5) d. Strumwasser(Mass-8) 8-5
130-Mariacher(Iroq-6) d. Fallot(Kell-C) 12-3
     -Tobias(JCity-4) d. Chatham(New-9) 5-0
135-Jantzen(SWR-11) pinned D'Amato(VC-9)
     -Clemente(LaS-2) d. Gillespie(WebS-5) 11-4
140-Vinson(WhPt-4) pinned Letcher(ESM-3) 1:47
     -Green(RH-5) d. Austin Meys(Sh-2) 4-3
145-Majerus(Mex-3) d. Ingraham(Can-5) 9-0
     -Gillespie(LB-8) d. Kaylor(BHills-2) 5-2
152-Delgado(LB-8) d. Bogardus(Fult-3) 5-2
     -Wade(Islip-11) d. Fratto(Gen-5) 8-2
160-Chaires(CBA-2) d. Malvestuto(NWh-6) 5-1
     -Bourne(Spen-5) d. DiMichiel(Wh-3) 5-1
171-Koshinski(NWh-6) d. Diesel(MVall-9) 5-1
     -Hunter Meys(Shen-2) pinned Newcomb(Nisk-2)
189-Lamagra(WTh-5) d. Hundson(SGF-2) 8-1
     -Schuth(Brock-5) d. Gibas(Star-6) 14-1J
215-Jochym(Herr-8) pinned Adams(ESM-3)
     -Eskander(WTh-5) pinned Dollaway(VC-9) 5-1
275-Colling(Pion-6) pinned Wintons(Islip-11)
     -Hodge(WTh-5) d. James(King-9) 5-4 ot

TEAMS
-
1. Section Five - 229.5
2. Section Eleven - 196
3. Section Two - 185
4. Section Eight - 174
5. Section Six - 125
                        DIVISION II SEMIFINAL RESULTS


96
-Crisafulli(Ph-3) d. Gormley(BGA-4) 10-0
    -Greene(CSH-8) p. Murphy(H-5) 1:33
103-Sewalt(Wav-4) d. Avellaneda(B-7) 6-2
     -Marow(PM-5) d. Dill(Un-4) 10-7
112-Dake(Lan-4) d. Broda(Ed-6) 7-0
     -Gomez(LV-8) d. Cuomo(Sc-2) 15-0
119-Wilcox(Gr-4) p. Metzler(Sal-6) 3:05
     -Ian Paddock(W-5) d. Kampnich(W) 4-2
125-Lemke(Al-6) d. Galvin(Co-2) 8-6
     -Ekstrom(PM-5) d. Condidorio(Le-5) 8-5
130-Levinger(Le-5) d. Troisi(Matt-11) 16-0
     -Berkowitz(N-9) d. DeFranco(SJ-3) 2-0
135-Tellier(NRW-5) p. Weaver(Le-5) 5:09
     -Betts(Fr-6) p. Meditz(Man-8) 5:09
140-Perrigo(Gou-10) d. Glennon(L) 18-3
     -Mayville(M-5) d. Wolcott(Wav-4) 4-1
145-Lister(SJ-3) p. Cartusciello(Pe-P) 1:48
     -Kampnich(GB-3) d. Beckwith(Gr-4) 7-2
152-Gould(Wind-4) d. Barber(HF-2) 15-0
     -Brenon(Wat-3) p. Czapla(EA-6) 1:00
160-Paul Paddock(War-5) d. LeBlanc(ME-3) 6-2
     -Gresh(Rip-6) d. Flath(GB-3) 7-4
171-McDonald(Wav-4) d. Farrara(Sal-2) 11-0
     -Graham(Rav-2) d. Schieldel(CN-5) 3-1
189-Austin(Ad-3) d. Mumbolo(BGA-4) 6-5
     -McPherson(Hol-5) p. Viselli(Bath-5) 3:33
215-Romasser(W-5) d. Fitzgerald(Gouv-10) 6-5
     -Penree(FSch-3) p. Woodward(HF-2) 1:40
275-Frederick(Av-7) d. Serinin(Hi-9) 2-1
     -Mendes(H-5) d. McBride(Rav-2) 3-2 OT

TEAMS
-
1. Section 5 - 424.5
2. Section 3 - 265
3. Section 6 - 171.5
4. Section 4 - 153.5
5. Section 2 - 123.5
MAT NOTES...
   Three wild card entrants advanced to the championship finals, Devon Brown at 119, Lance Wade at 152, he will face defending champion Eduardo Delgado, and state titlist Ryan Lamagra (39-2) vs Eric Schuth (39-1) in the 189-pound title bout. Both wrestlers have defeated each other during the season...
MAT NOTES...
    The Paddock Brothers out of Warsaw advanced to the finals, Ian at 119 and Paul at 160. The marquee match in the Division II finals is in the loaded 112-pound class. Mike Gomez (42-0, 145-11) will face Kyle Dake (42-0, 130-13) in a battle of unbeatens, Defending state  champion Chris Conti was upset in an earlier round.