2010
NEW YORK STATE TOURNAMENT
QUARTERFINAL RESULTS
                                     QUARTERFINALS RESULTS

96-West (Haup-11) pinned Kelly (CForks-4), 2:18.
     -
Raghunandan (LB-8) dec. Michel (Lan-6), 4-2.
     -
Lewandowski (Lan-6) major dec. Caputo (NR-1), 11-0.
     -
Parise (Brew-1) dec. Lapi (Amster-2), 3-2.

103-Barbato (Want-8) dec. Mike Soria (KP-11), 5-3.
     -Brienza (St.A-C) dec. Speno (FLane-1), 7-3.
     -Max Soria (KP-11) dec. Kramer (Suff-1), 5-0.
     -Al Dierna (Wayne-5) dec. Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheek-6), 7-5.

112-Schaefer (Lan-6) dec. McCormick (JCity-4), 4-3.
     -Rasheed (Long-11) dec. Ling (Pen-5), 3-2.
     -McNeil (Hunt-11) major dec.Goldup (LaS-2), 9-1.
     -Realbuto (Somers-1) dec. Oliveto (Suff-1), 9-6.


119-Greene (St.A-C) dec. DeTore (West-11), 12-9.
     -Watterson (JJay-1) dec. Kelley (Shen-2), 8-7 (2OT).
     -Gentilcore (Oly-5) pinned Wolff (MWood-9), 3:02.
     -MCQueen (Hunt-11) dec. Gomez (Brent-11), 8-6.


125-Arujau (Syoss-8) major dec. Gerondel (SachN-11), 13-2.
     -Fischetti (MFarr-C) pinned Sutton (LaS-2), 5:09.
     -Rodrigues (FLane-1) major dec. Leonard (Clarke-8), 13-1.
     -Flamio (Mahopac-1) dec. Finocchairo (Bald-3), 8-1. 


130-Bob Dierna (Wayne-5) major dec. Demanchick (GC-5), 12-4.
     -Meinsen (JG-11) dec. Staubert (JJay-1), 9-4.
     -LaNave (CForks-4) dec. Dyer (CNSyr-3), 6-0.
     -Laraia (NFA-9) dec. Chudzinski (Col-2), 5-0.

135-Lenzi (FordPrep-C) major dec. Loomis (Mex-3), 14-5.
     -Dyer (CForks-4) dec. Howard (Pitts-5), 4-2.
     -Belanger (Shen-2) dec. Bonaldi (Oly-5), 7-6 (20T).
     -Ruggirello (VCent-9) dec. Panebianco (Haup-11), 7-2.

140-Dutton (RPt-11) pinned Palemerino (Amster-2), 1:27.
     -Palacio (LB-8) dec. Sampson (Cham-C), 6-4.
     -Cucchiara (GChili-5) dec. Cataldi (GNS-8). 4-3.
     -Kloc (Iroquois-6) dec. Cain (Wayne-5), 6-1.

145-Rodriguez (CI-11) dec. Buck (NFalls-6), 3-2.
     -Tompkins (Beacon-1) dec. DiGravio (Wayne-5), 4-3.
     -Carlo (MFarr-C) dec. Morabito (Spen-5), 3-2.
     -Wightman (WarVall-9) dec. Beichner (WillEast-6), 5-1.

152-Lanzi (Amster-2) pinned Barnett (CForks-4), :49.
     -Ondris (Mass-8) dec. Villaret (MFarr-C), 8-5.
     -Wade (Islip-11) dec. Fitzmaurice (Want-8)
     -Terdick (JG-11) dec. Burke (Mexico-3), 6-3.

160-Volpe (RPt-11) major dec.Inzana (Spen-5), 15-3.
     -Meisner (St.A-C) dec. Chamish (Jericho-8), 11-10
     -Puca (Hunt-11) dec. Fleming (Corcoran-3)
     -Genovesi (JJay-1) dec. Holden (Curtis-P), 5-4.

171-Coggins (RPt-11) dec. Lock (Pioneeer-6), 10-4.
     -Nicholas (MinVall-9) dec. Matthews (Kingston-9), 10-9.
     -DeCristo (SpringGard-P) dec. Moss (ESyrMinoa-3), 11-5.
     -Kavanagh (Want-8) dec. Obzud (Lans-2), 5-2.

189-Loew (Want-8) dec. Smith (SWest-11), 5-0.
     -DiIorio (SachEast-11) dec. Giaramita (JG-11), 7-6.
     -Malvestuto (NiagWh-6) pinned Fusco (Queens-2), :56.
     -Contreras (Pen-5) dec. McGrath (Kingston-9), 5-1.

215-Colling (Pioneer-6) major dec. Marley (Kingston-9), 14-1.
     -Mault (Brock-5) dec. Provenzano (Islip-11), 4-1 (3OT).
     -Horl (GCity-8) dec. Acors (BHills-2), 3-2.
     -Zagari (Spen-5) dec. Ingham (Fult-3), 3-2.

285- Moore (JCity-4) dec. Lee (Long-11), 7-2.
     -Agu (Freeport-8) dec. Fraterrigo (KenEast-6)
     -Wilkinson (WBab-11) dec. Jump (Vestal-4), 2-1.
     -McGrew (BHills-2) dec. Desir (St.A-C), 5-1.

TEAMS:
 
1. Section Eleven (112)
 
2. Section Eight (80)
 
3. Section Five (72)
 
4. Section CHSAA (70)
 
5. Section Two (68)
 
6. Section One (58.5)
 
7. Section Six ( 53.5)
 
8. Section Four (31)
 
9. Section Three (18)
10. Section PSAL (11)
Mat Notes...
   Suffolk County's top teams John Glenn, Rocky Point, and Huntington all advanced wrestlers into the semifnlas. Glenn has returning state finalist Nick Terdick (38-0) at 152 and Nick Meinsen (39-0) at 130. Terdick will face rival Kyle Wade (35-1) of Islip and Meinsen is pitted against 2008 state champion Bob Dierna (39-0) of Wayne-5. Rocky Point's Dutton will
face Long Beach-8 sophomore Dyaln Palacio (41-2), Volpe (42-1) used his strong double leg takedowns and lifts to advance and now squares off against Brandon Meisner (43-7) of St.Anthony's at 160, Coggins (44-1) will meet Ryan Nicholas (MValley-9) at 171. Huntington's Nigel McNeil (36-0) will meet defending state champion Brian Realbuto (Somers-1) at 112, two-time state placer Damon McQueen (40-1) scored with a third period single leg takedown to edge Brentwood's Alex Gomez (35-2), 8-6, at 119, and Lou Puca (36-4) fought off a bear hug and rallied to win 11-10 at 160 pounds. Two-time champion Nick Arujau (Syosset-8) has won 122 consecutive matches and  tied Wantagh two-time titlist Paul Liguori (Wantagh) for the Nassau record for consecutive wins.Three-time state placer and 2007 state champion Lou Ruggirello (54-1, 273-19) of Valley Central advanced, he could face top-seeded and 2008 state king Andrew Lenzi (37-0, 164-15) of Fordham Prep for the gold medal at 135 pounds. St. Anthony's- C leads in the individual team scoring with 29 points, followed by defending team champion Wantagh (26), Huntington (25.5), Rocky Point (25) and a tie between Monsignor Farrell and Wayne with 24 points. In Division II Phoenix-3 leads with 41.5, followed Pal-Mac-5 (35) and Gouverneur-10 with 32 points...