2013
NYS TOURNAMENT
FINALS
Mat Notes...
  
Long Island wrestling dominated the 51st annual NYSPHSAA Champions as Suffolk County had seven champions and Nassau County had three winners in the 15 weight classes. Long Island also had seven runners-up and totaled a record 35 placewinners. Defending sectional team champions, Suffolk amassed a record  312 points to easily outdistanced the other 11 sections.

      Reigning state champion
Nick Piccininni (43-0, 141-3 career) scored quickly with his low single leg/ankle pick takedowns and added a series of tilts to easily defeat two-time champion Kyle Kelly (35-1, 143-10), 14-4, en route to the 113-pound title. For his efforts he was voted the tournament's outstanding wrestler award. Another impressive performance was turned in by junior Corey Rasheed (34-0) who hit a fireman's carry takedown and then applied his patented cross/face cradle to pin previously unbeaten Chris Koo (41-1) at 152 pounds. Four-time state placer Rasheed (2-5-2-1) also earned his 200th career victory.

    
Wantagh won the individual team race with 83.5 points and crowned Kyle Quinn (37-2) at 106 pounds. The Warriors had three other all-state matmen; Vinny Turano (4th at 132), Dan McDevitt (42-1, 167-53)  who won five bouts to capture 3rd at 170 and James Corbett (40-3) who was a finalist at 182. Other top Long Island mat squads were Syosset (4th with 43 points), St. Anthony's (5th with 40), Sachem North (8th with 38) and East Islip (10th with 34 points). In Division II, both Matteo DeVincenzo (99) and Nick Cassella (113) finished as runners-up, Sam Ward finished 5th at 132.


                     
         DIVISION I FINAL RESULTS

99-
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) dec. Vito Arujau (Syosset-8) 3-2 OT (ride-out)

106
- Kyle Quinn (Wantagh-8) dec. Alex Tanzman (Westhampton Beach-11) 7-1

113
- Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville-11) maj. dec. Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) 14-4

120-
Alex Delacruz (Ossining-1) dec. Steven Michel (Lancaster-6) 11-7

126-
TJ Fabian (SWR-11) pinned Keanu Thompson (Grand Streeet Campus-P) 5:51

132-
Matt Leshinger (Sayville-11) dec. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam-2) 4-2

138-
Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa-2) dec. Vincent DePrez (Hilton-5) 5-2

145
- Louis Hernandez (Mepham-8) dec. Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster-6) 4-2

15
2- Corey Rasheed (Longwood-11) pinned Chris Koo (GNS-8) :56

160-
Tyler Grimaldi (Hills West-11) Steve Schneider (MacArthur-8) 9-3

170-
Carlos Toribio (Brentwood-11) dec. John Vrsadis (St.Anthony's-C) 4-3

182
- Shayne Brady (Carthage-3) dec. James Corbett (Wantagh-8) 5-3 OT

195-
Dan Choi (Syosset-8) dec. Levi Ashley (Shenenedehowa-2) 7-4

22
0- Rich Sisti (Mon Farrell-C) dec. Steven Mills (Sachem North-11) 3-2

285-
Mike Hughes (Smithtown West-11) pinned Austin Coleman (Spen-5) 2:30

OSW Award
: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville-11) - 113 pounds

Team Scores:
1.
Section Eleven (312)
2.
Section Eight (225)
3.
Section Two (149)
4
. Section Five (135.5)
5
. Section One (135)
                              DIVISION II FINAL RESULTS

99-
Tyler Spann (Adirondack-3) dc. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jeff-11) 9-4

106-
Luis Weirerbach (Hoosick Falls-2) dec. Danny Fox (Dolgeville-3) 3-1

113-
Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur-10) dec. Nick Casella (Locust Valley-8) 6-3

120-
John Aslanian (Edgemont-1) dec. Sean Peacock (Midlakes-5) 4-2

126-
William Koll (Lansing-4) dec. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia-6) 6-2

132-
Renaldo Rodriquez-Spencer (Cheek-6) dec. Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich-4) 2-1

138-
Nick Tighe (Phoenix-3) dec. Connor Lapresi (Lansing-4) 2-0

145-
Drew Hull (Roy-Hartland-6) dec. Frank Garcia (Norwich-4) 2-0

152
- Kevin Thayer (Unatego-4) dec. Rowdy Prior (Phoenix-3) 6-5

160-
Burke Paddock (Warsaw-5) pinned Nick Gallo (Scalamont-2) 1:36

170-
Adis Radoncic (Riverdale-P) dec. Christian Dietrich (Greene-4) 4-3

182-
Zack Zupan (Canastota-3) dec. Tim Schaefer (Warsaw-5) 3-2

195-
Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur-10) dec. Bryce Mazurowski (Avon-5) 9-6

220-
Zack Bacon (Hornell-5) dec, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly-4) 1-0

285-
Matt Abbott (Windsor-4) dec. Matt Montesanti (Medina-6) 8-3

OSW Award: Nick Tighe (Phoenix-3) -138 pounds

Team Scores...
1.
Section Five (230)
2.
Section Six (225)
3.
Section Four (213.5)
4.
Section Three (188.5)
5.
Section Two (136)

                                   More Pictures Below...
2013 NEW YORK STATE DIVISION I CHAMPIONS
2013 NEW YORK STATE DIVISION II CHAMPIONS
DIVISION II PICTURES
Yianni Diakomihalis from Hilton holds on to Vito Arujau of Syosset. The undefeated Diakomihalis won this 99 pound final with the rideout in overtime.
Wantagh's Kyle Quinn lifts Westhampton Beach's Alex Tanzman en route to winning the 106 pound state crown 7-1.
Alex Delacruz of Ossining takes Steven Michel of Lancaster to the mat to win the 120 pound title 11-7.
Shoreham Wading River's TJ Fabian takes New York City's Keanu Thompson over the top with a half nelson to secure the fall in the 126 pound final.
Matt Leshinger of Sayville is in on Brandon Lapi of Amsterdam. Leshinger won the 132 pound state title 4-2.
Shenendehowa's Nick Kelly controls Hilton's Vincent Deprez en route to the 138 pound crown.
Louis Hernandez of Mepham works for a takedown on Eric Lewandowski of Lancaster. Hernandez won this 145 pound final 4-2.
Tyler Grimaldi of Hills West tries to lift Steve Schneider of MacArthur. Grimaldi won this 160 pound title bout 9-3.
Brentwood's Carlos Toribio attacks St. Anthony's John Vrsadis picking up a key takedown in his 4-3 victory in the 170 pound final.
Wantagh's James Corbett works for a takedown on Carthage's Shane Brady. Corbett got the takedown but Brady came back to win the 182 pound final in overtime.
Rich Sisti of Monsignor Farrell singles Steven Mills of Sachem North. The undefeated Sisti held off Mills to win the 220 pound crown 3-2.
Mike Hughes of Smithtown West is about to reverse Austin Coleman of Spencerport. Hughes picked up the fall to win the 285 pound title and remain undefeated for the year.
Port Jefferson's Matteo DeVincenzo tries to takedown Adirondack's Tyler Spann. Spann ended up winning the 99 pound Division II crown 9-4.
Nick Casella of Locust Valley tries to hold off Dillon Stowell of Gouverneur but falls 6-3 in the 113 pound final.
Nick Tighe of Phoenix secures a last second takedown to win over Connor Lapresi of Lansing. Tighe took this 138 pound final 2-0 and was voted the Outstanding Wrestler.
Lansing's William Koll control's Fredonia's Dakota Gardner en route to a 6-2 victory and the 126 pound state crown.
Kevin Thayer of Unatego puts Rowdy Prior of Phoenix to his back in an exciting last second flurry to win the 152 pound final 6-5.
Warsaw's Burke Paddock works for a takedown on Scalamont's Nick Gallo. Paddock secured the fall and the 160 pound state crown.
Ward Melville's Nick Piccininni uses his quickness to takedown  two-time champ Kyle Kelly. The undefeated Piccininni beat Kelly 14-4 to take the 113 pound crown and his second state title.
Longwood's Corey Rasheed takes down Great Neck South's Chris Koo in the 152 pound final. Rasheed won with a first period pin to remain unbeaten.
Syosset's Dan Choi takes Shenendehowa's Levi Ashley to the mat. Choi  posted a 7-4 victory in the 195 pound final.