NASSAU WINS NJCAA
NON-SCHOLARSHIP DIVISION
                               2009 FINAL RESULTS

125- 1.Patrick Hunter (Iowa Central)
       2. Ricardo Gomez (Nassau CC)
       3.Gabe Ramon (Middlesex)
       4.Jared Lemke (Niagara)
       5.TT Prayther (Meramac)
       6.Brian Moreno (Iowa Lakes)
       7.Justin Purves (Highline)
       8.Nate Williams (Ellsworth)

133- 1.Billy Murphy (Iowa Central)
       2.Tim Thurston (Iowa Lakes)
       3.Eric Ellington (Rend Lake)
       4.Aaron Smith (Highline)
       5.Omi Acosta (Waubonsee)
       6.Michael Slaughter (Spartanburg)
       7.Saul Guerrero (Northwest)
       8.Donnie Curtis (Labette)

141- 1.Jeremy McCoy (Ellsworth)
       2.Aaron Senzee (Meramac)
       3.Kyle Wikurty (Clackamas)
       4.Tim McGoldrick (North Idaho) 
       5.Vinny Pisani (Iowa Central)
       6.Tom Rispoli (Nassau CC)
       7.Jermato Harris (Colby)
       8.McCade Ford (Northwest)

149- 1.Ganbayar Sanjaa (Colby)
       2.Bobby Ward (Nassau CC)
       3.TJ Moen (North Iowa)
       4.Rafeon Stots (Labette)
       5.Shay Shive (Niagara)
       6.Anthony Varnell (Northwest)
       7.Rodney Dollar (Western WY)
       8.Robert Sams  (Mercyhurst NE)

157- 1.Carrington Banks (Iowa Central)
       2.Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Colby)
       3.Karon Reid (Iowa State)
       4.Eduardo Delgado (Nassau CC)
       5.Zolboo Enkhbar (SW Oregon)
       6.PJ Starnes (Harper)
       7.Bryce Lumzy (Lincoln)
       8.Zac Taylor (Neosho)

165- 1.Brad Lower (Iowa Central)
       2.Steve Merth (Itasca)
       3.Ronnie Tetreault (Colby)
       4.Davis Dwyer (Lincoln)
       5.Kris Spencer (Clackamas)
       6.Tim Springs (North Iowa)
       7.Travis Budke (Pratt)
       8.Aaron Sandel (Thaddeua Stevens)

174- 1.James Nakasima (Lincoln)
       2.Bradley Banks (Iowa Central)
       3.Celtic Bell (North Idaho)
       4.Brett Rosedale (North Iowa)
       5.Johnny Ortega (Western WY)
       6.Justin Persico (Middlesex)
       7.Tom LaCombe (Ellsworth)
       8.Mike Palmero (Triton)

184- 1.Devin Clark (Rochester)
       2.George Hargrove (Springfield Tech)
       3.Kamron Jackson (North Idaho)
       4.Derek Heckel (Neosho)
       5.Caleb Kociemba (Clackamas)
       6.Joe Johnson (Iowa Central)
       7.Dan Rosemier (Jamestown)
       8.Dan Johnson (Waubonsee)

197
- 1.Phil Hawes (Iowa Central)
       2.Parker Brand (Rochester)
       3.Derek Thompson (Labette)
       4.Rudi Butschi (North Idaho)
       5.John Taylor (Niagara)
       6.Chad Friend (Muskegon)
       7.Brett Sanchez (Clackamas)
       8.Skip Johnson (Itasca)

285- 1.Tyrell Fortune (Clackamas)
       2.Landon Harris (NW Wyoming)
       3.Brandon Williamson (Nassau CC)
       4.Ben Hohensee (Labette)
       5.Josh Marsh (Iowa Lakes)
       6.Matt McGlaughin (Rend Lake)
       7.Spencer Sharp (North Idaho)
       8.Bojan Djukic (Ellsworth)

Team Scores:
  1. Iowa Central*       161.5
  2. Nassau CC**         91.5
  3. North Idaho          89.5
  4. Clackamas            87
  5. Colby                   74.5
  6. Labette                 74
  7. Iowa Lakes           67
  8. NIACC                 63
  9. Ellsworth              59.5
10. Lincoln                 55.5


*- Scholarship Champion
**-Non-Scholarship Champion

OSW - Billy Murphy (Iowa Central - 133 lbs.)
Most Pins - Tyrell Fortune (Clackamas - 285 lbs.)
Sportmanship Award - Aaron Senzee (Meramac - 141 lbs.)
Coach of the Year (Scholarship Division) - Luke Moffit (Iowa Central)
Coach of the Year (Non-Scholarship Division) - Paul Schmidt (Nassau CC)
CLICK HERE FOR THE NJCAA WEBSITE AND FULL BRACKETS
Nassau CC's Bobby Ward (left) took Colby's Ganbayar Sanjaa into overtime in the 149 pound NJCAA Finals. Sanjaa won 9-6 as Nassau placed five All-Americans.
PHOTO BY ED BELL.
Ricardo Gomez (left) runnerup at 125 pounds and Brandon Williamson (above) 3rd place at 285 pounds. Eduardo Delgado (below left) 4th at 157 pounds and Coach Paul Schmidt receiving Coach of the Year.
PHOTOS BY ED BELL.
Nassau CC, 2009 National Champs with the legendary coach, Chuck Henke (right).
PHOTO BY ED BELL.